Cochran County Steer, Heifer, Gilt, and Barrow Show Results

The Cochran County Livestock Show has ended, the final results on the last 4 shows are as follows:

Barrow Show

Class 1: Light Weight Berkshire

1st Place – Park Tucker, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – Emma Kerby, Whiteface FFA

3rd Place – Tenley Kerby, Whiteface FFA

4th Place – Macie Waggoner, Whiteface FFA

5th Place – Braylie Baker, Whiteface FFA

Class 2: Heavy Weight Berkshire

1st Place – Aericanna Rodriguez, Morton FFA

2nd Place – Hadlie Jennings, Whiteface FFA

3rd Place – Augustus Mendoza, Whiteface FFA

Breed Champion Berkshire: Aericanna Rodriguez

Reserve Breed Champion Berkshire: Parks Tucker

Class 3 Chester

1st Place – Hadlie Jennings, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – Braylie Baker, Whiteface FFA

3rd Place – Landry Gresham, Whiteface FFA

4th Place – Braxton Davidson, Whiteface FFA

5th Place – Hayden Jennings, Whiteface FFA

6th Place – Sam Escamilla, Whiteface FFA

Breed Champion Chester: Hadlie Jennings

Reserve Breed Champion Chester: Braylie Baker

Class 4 Light Weight Duroc

1st Place – Cade Lyon, Morton FFA

2nd Place – Madison Kerby, Whiteface FFA

3rd Place – Masyn Enriquez, Morton FFA

Class 5 Medium Weight Duroc

1st Place – Mason Albus, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – McKinley Tucker, Whiteface FFA

3rd Place – Hayden Jennings, Whiteface FFA

Class 6 Heavy weight Duroc

1st Place – Reegan Willis, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – Cade Lyon, Morton FFA

3rd Place – Sophia Chavira, Morton FFA

Breed Champion Duroc – Mason Albus

Breed Champion Reserve Duroc – McKinley Tucker

Class 7 Super Light Weight Hamp

1st Place – Jordan Albus, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – Braylie Baker, Whiteface FFA

3rd Place – Madison Kerby, Whiteface FFA

4th Place – Christopher Velasquez, Cochran Co. 4H

Class 8 Light Weight Hamp

1st Place – Tenley Kerby, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – Galilea Perez, Morton FFA

3rd Place – Emma Kerby, Whiteface FFA

Class 9 Medium Weight Hamp

1st Place – Madison Kerby, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – Luke Gresham, Whiteface FFA

3rd Place – Randall Willis, Whiteface FFA

Class 10 Light Heavy Weight Hamp

1st Place – Jordan Albus, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – Aericana Rodriguez, Morton FFA

3rd Place – Reegan Willis, Whiteface FFA

Class 11 Heavy Weight Hamp

1st Place – McKinley Tucker, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – Galilea Perez, Morton FFA

3rd Place – Barron Ramsey, Morton FFA

4th Place – Cade Lyon, Morotn FFA

5th Place – Melany Alvarez, Morton FFA

Breed Champion Hamp – Jordan Albus

Reserve Breed Champion Hamp – Aericana Rodriguez

Class 12 Poland China

1st Place – Parks Tucker, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – Emma Kerby, Whiteface FFA

3rd Place – Noah Rendon, Whiteface FFA

4th Place – Noah Rendon, Whiteface FFA

5th Place – Tenley Kerby, Whiteface FFA

Breed Champion – Parks Tucker

Reserve Breed Champion – Emma Kerby

Class 13 Light Weight Spotted Poland

1st Place – Randall Willis, Whiteface FFA

2nd Palce – Emma Kerby, Whiteface FFA

3rd – Sam Escamilla, Whiteface FFA

4th Place – Macie Waggoner, Whiteface FFA

5th Place – Tenley Kerby, Whiteface FFA

6th Place, Noah Jaime, Whiteface FFA

Class 14 Heavy Weight Spotted Poland

1st Place – Emma Ayers, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place Tie – Madison Kerby, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place Tie – Luke Gresham, Whiteface FFA

4th Place – Lane Lyon, Morton FFA

Breed Champion – Emma Ayers

Reserve Breed Champion – Randall Willis

Class 15 Light Weight York

1st Place – Mason Albus, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – Luke Gresham, Whiteface FFA

3rd Place – Parks Tucker, Whiteface FFA

4th Place – Noah Rendon, Whiteface FFA

Class 16 Heavy Weight York

1st Place – McKinley Tucker, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place, Emma Ayers, Whiteface FFA

3rd Place – Randall Willis, Whiteface FFA

Breed Champion – McKinley Tucker

Reserve Breed Champion – Emma Ayers

Class 17 Super Light Weight Cross

1st Place – Aericana Rodriguez, Morton FFA

2nd Place – Cheyenne Lopez, Morton FFA

3rd Place – Masyn Enriquez, Morton FFA

4th Place – Christopher Velasques, Cochran Co. 4H

5th Place – Daisy Martinez, Morton FFA

Class 18 Light Weight Cross

1st Place – Lane Lyon, Morton FFA

2nd Place – Masyn Enriquez, Morton FFA

3rd Place – Melany Alvarez, Morton FFA

4th Palce – Sophia Chavira – Morton FFA

Class 19 Light Medium Weight Cross

1st Place – Jordan Albus, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – Mason Albus, Whiteface FFA

3rd Place – Parks Tucker, Whiteface FFA

4th Place – Cade Lyon, Morton FFA

Class 20 Medium Weight Cross

1st Place – Emma Ayers, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – Reegan Willis, Whiteface FFA

3rd Place – Braxton Davidson, Whiteface FFA

4th Palce – Augustus Mendoza, Morton FFA

Class 21 Heavy Medium Weight Cross

1st Place – Landry Gresham, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – Randall Willis, Whiteface FFA

3rd Place – Luke Gresham, Whiteface FFA

4th Place – Sam Escamilla, Whiteface FFA

5th Place – Cheyenne Lopez, Morton FFA

6th Place – Noah Jaime, Whiteface FFA

Class 22 Light Heavy Weight Cross

1st Place – Mason Albus, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – Hadlie Jennings, Whiteface FFA

3rd Place – Hayden Jennings, Whiteface FFA

4th Place – Landry Gresham, Whiteface FFA

5th Place – Masyn Enriquez, Morton FFA

Class 23 Medium Heavy Weight Cross

1st Place – McKinley Tucker, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – Hadlie Jennings, Whiteface FFA

3rd Place – Jordan Albus, Whiteface FFA

Class 24 Heavy Weight Cross

1st Place – Emma Ayers, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – Aerieana Rodriguez, Morton FFA

3rd Place – Landry Gresham, Whiteface FFA

4th Place – Troy Zapata, Whiteface FFA

Class 25 Super Heavy Weight Cross

1st Place – Hayden Jennings, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – Lane Lyon, Morton FFA

3rd place – Galilea Perez, Morton FFA

4th Place – Lane Lyon, Morton FFA

Breed Champion – McKinley Tucker

Reserve Breed Champion – Jordan Albus

Grand Champion Barrow – Jordan Albus

Grand Champion Reserve Barrow – McKinley Tucker

Jr. Showmanship Grand – Luke Gresham

Jr. Showmanship Reserve – Parks Tucker

Gilt Show

Class 1 Down Ear Gilt

1st Place – Reegan Willis, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – Kenslee Clark, Whiteface FFA

3rd Place – Daisy Martinez, Morton FFA

Breed Champion – Reegan Willis

Reserve Breed Champion – Kenslee Clark

Class 2 Up Ear Gilts Light Weight

1st Place – Kenslee Clark, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – Sophia Chavira, Morton FFA

3rd Place – Daisy Martinez, Morton FFA

4th Place – Barron Ramsey, Morton FFA

Class 3 Up Ear Gilt Heavy Weight

1st Place – Huntley Poole, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – Kensley Clark, Whiteface FFA

3rd Place – Galilea Perez, Morton FFA

4th Place – Cheyenne Lopez, Morton FFA

Breed Champion – Huntley Poole

Reserve Breed champion – Kenslee Clark

Gran Champion Gilt – Huntley Pool

Reserve Grand Champion Gilt – Kenslee Clark

Heifer & Steer Show

Class 1 Heifers

1st Place – Summer Bowman, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – Devon Campbell, Whiteface FFA

Class 2

1st Place – Bobby Bowman, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – Devon Campbell, Whiteface FFA

Grand Champion – Bobby Bowman

Reserve Grand Champion – Summer Bowman

Class 1 Steers

1st Place – Aiden Greener, Morton FFA

2nd Place – Devon Cambell, Whiteface FFA

Class 2

1st Place – Devon Campbell, Whiteface FFA

2nd Place – Aiden Greener, Morton FFA

About Drew Dunn

News Director for KLVT AM 1230 in Levelland. We provide local and regional news updates 5 times a day on KLVT AM 1230 and online at www.klvtradio.com
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s