Hockley County Live Stock Show Results–Day 1

letstalkThe Hockley County Junior Livestock Show started Wednesday, January 18.  The results for Wednesday are below.

GOAT SHOW

CLASS 1

  1.  Trystan Steward, Ropes FFA
  2. Harlea Hoelscher, Whitharral 4H
  3. Andrea Robinson, Levelland 4H

CLASS 2

  1.  Reese Bolen, Smyer FFA
  2. Sarah Robinson, Levelland 4H
  3. Andrea Robinson, Levelland 4H

 

CLASS 3

  1.  Nathan Holtman, Ropes FFA
  2. Jake Holtman, Ropes FFA
  3. Emily Robinson, Levelland 4H

Grand Champion Goat–Trystan Steward, Ropes FFA

Reserve Grand Champion–Harlea Hoelscher, Whitharral 4H

LAMB SHOW

Finewool

  1.  Harlea Hoelscher, Whitharral 4H
  2. Becton Turner, Ropes FFA
  3. Carson Bates, Whitharral 4H

Finewool Breed Champion–Harlea Hoelscher, Whitharral 4H

Finewool Reserve Breed Champion–Becton Turner, Ropes FFA

Finewool Cross Light

  1.  Becton Turner, Ropes FFA
  2. Calvin Neal, Smyer FFA
  3. BaLeigh Pugh, Levelland FFA

Finewool Cross Heavy

  1.  BaLeigh Pugh, Levelland FFA
  2. Bailey Turner, Ropes FFA
  3. Brody Black, Sundown 4H

Breed Champion–Becton Turner, Ropes FFA

Reserve Breed Champion–BaLeigh Pugh, Levelland FFA

Medium Wool Class 1

  1.  Brogen Johnson, Ropes FFA
  2. Bailey Turner, Ropes FFA
  3. Madilyn Conner, Levelland FFA

Medium Wool Class 2

  1.  Teghan Brooks, Ropes FFA
  2. Teghan Brooks, Ropes FFA
  3. Courtney Black, Sundown 4H

Medium Wool Class 3

  1.  Teghan Brooks, ropes FFA
  2. Calvin Neal, Smyer FFA
  3. Kaidyn Lee, Ropes FFA

Medium Wool Class 4

  1.  Bailey Turner, Ropes FFA
  2. Calvin Neal, Smyer FFA
  3. Courtney Black, Sundown 4H

MEDIUM WOOL CLASS 5

  1.  Brogen Johnson, Ropes FFA
  2. Brogen Johnson, Ropes FFA
  3. Harlea Hoelscher, Whitharral 4H

Medium Wool Class 6

  1.  Brogen Johnson Ropes FFA
  2. Kaidyn Lee, Ropes FFA
  3. Courtney Black, Sundown 4H

Breed Champion–Brogen Johnson, Ropes FFA

Reserve Breed Champion–Bailey Turner, Ropes FFA

Grand Champion–Brogen Johnson, Ropes FFA

Reserve Grand Champion–Bailey Turner, Ropes FFA

Senior Showmanship Award–Harlea Hoelscher, Whitharral 4H

Junior Showmanship–Bailey Turner, Ropes FFA

Southdown Light

  1.  Kaidyn Lee, Ropes FFA
  2. Courtney Black, Sundown 4H
  3. Kallie Ketchersid, Ropes FFA

Southdown Heavy

  1.  Harlea Hoelscher, Whitharral 4H
  2. Nathan Holtman, Ropes FFA
  3. Madilyn Conner, Levelland FFA

Breed Champion–Harlea Hoelscher, Whitharral 4H

Reserve Breed Champion–Kaidyn Lee, Ropes FFA

Dorper

  1.  Mason Newsome, Levelland FFA
  2. Malynn Johnson, Levelland FFA
  3. Carson Bates, Whitharral 4H

Breed Champion–Mason Newsome, Levelland FFA

Reserve Breed Champion–Malynn Johnson, Levelland FFA

Rabbit Show

Junior Fancy Buck

  1.  Ashlyn Erikson, Ropes FFA
  2. Jaden Lee, Smyer FFA
  3. Ally Riedel, Smyer FFA

Senior Fancy Buck

  1.  Trystan Stewart, Ropes FFA
  2. Jaden Lee, Smyer FFA
  3. Trystan Stewart, Ropes FFA

Grand Champion Fancy Buck–Trystan Stewart, Ropes FFA

Reserve Grand Chammpion Fancy Buck–Jaden Lee, Smyer FFA

Junior Fancy Doe

  1.  Jaden Lee, Smyer FFA
  2. Chloe Horn, Smyer FFA
  3. Kaidyn Lee, Ropes FFA

Senior Fancy Doe

  1.  Jaden Lee, Smyer FFA
  2. Kennlee Tate, Smyer FFA
  3. Sadie Moudy, Hockley County 4H

Senior Commercial Doe

  1.  Ethan Ramirez, Smyer FFA
  2. Kaidyn Lee, Ropes FFA
  3. Kamrin Varnell, Hockley County 4H

Grand Champion Fancy Doe–Jaden Lee, Smyer FFA

Reserve Grand Champion Fancy Doe–Kennlee Tate, Smyer FFA

Senior Commercial Buck

  1.  Kennlee Tate, Smyer FFA
  2. Katelyn Ramirez, Smyer FFA
  3. Kayden Gillit, Smyer FFA

 

Junior Commercial Buck

  1.  Ashlyn Erikson, Ropes FFA
  2. Kenzie Bradley, Hockley County 4H
  3. Kayden Gillit, Smyer FFA

Grand Champion Commercial Buck–Kennlee Tate, Smyer FFA

Reserve Grand Champion Buck–Ashlyn Erikson, Ropes FFA

Junior Commercial Doe

  1.  Ethan Ramirez, Smyer FFA
  2. Kayden Gillit, Smyer FFA
  3. Ally Riedel, Smyer FFA

Grand Champion Commercial Doe–Ethan Ramirez, Smyer FFA

Reserve Grand Champion Doe–Ethan Ramirez, Smyer FFA

Supreme Champion Buck–Trystan Steward, Ropes FFA

Supreme Champion Meat Pen–Ethan Ramirez, Smyer FFA

Junior Showmanship–Variety Robinson, Hockley County 4H

Senior Showmanship–Emily Robinson, Hockley County 4H

Heifer Show

British Class 1

  1.  Tyler Parkinson, Whitharral 4H
  2. Caden Crenshaw, Whitharral 4H
  3. Dylan Popelka, Whitharral 4H

British Class 2

  1.  Copper Popelka, Whitharral 4H

British Breed Champion–Tyler Parkinson, Whitharral 4H

British Reserve Breed Champion–Copper Popelka, Whitharral 4H

Exotic Class 3

  1.  Luke McDaniel–Sundown 4H
  2. Seth McDaniel–Sundown 4H

Exotic Class 4

  1.  Tucker Parkinson, Whitharral 4H
  2. Machayla Parkinson, Levelland 4H

Exotic Class 5

  1.  Tucker Parkinson, Whitharral 4H
  2. Luke McDaniel, Sundown 4H

Exotic Breed Champion–Tucker Parkinson, Whitharral 4H

Exotic Reserve Breed Champion–Tucker Parkinson, Whitharral 4H

Grand Champion–Tucker Parkinson, Whitharral 4H

Reserve Grand Champion–Tyler Parkinson, Whitharral 4H

Junior Showmanship–Caden Crenshaw, Whitharral 4H

Senior Showmanship–Seth McDaniel, Sundown 4H

STEER SHOW

American Class 1

  1.  Tucker Parkinson, Whitharral 4H
  2. Weston Sasser, Whitharral 4H

Champion American Steer–Tucker Parkinson, Whitharral 4H

Reserve Champion American Steer–Weston Sasser, Whitharral 4H

British Light Weight

  1.  Dylan Popelka, Whitharral 4H
  2. Jace Wood, Anton FFA
  3. Campbell Latta, Ropes 4H

British Medium Weight

  1.  Copper Popelka, Whitharral 4H
  2. Jace Wood, Anton FFA
  3. Mac Thompson, Ropes 4H

British Light Heavy Weight

  1.  Caden Crenshaw, Whitharral 4H
  2. Cooper Shaw, Smyer 4H
  3. Cooper Shaw, Smyer 4H

British Heavy Weight

  1.  Tucker Parkinson, Whitharral 4H
  2. Mac Thompson, Ropes 4H
  3. Jace Wood, Anton FFA

Champion British–Copper Popelka, Whitharral 4H

Reserve Champion British–Caden Crenshaw, Whitharral 4H

Cross Light Weight

  1.  Kolten Smith, Smyer 4H
  2. Adaline Utley, Levelland 4H
  3. Kaden Smith, Smyer 4H

Cross Medium Weight

  1.  Tucker Parkinson, Whitharall 4H
  2. Seth McDaniel, Sundown 4H
  3. Machayla Parkinson, Levelland 4H

Cross Light Heavy Weight

  1.  Tyler Chase, Levelland 4H
  2. Cooper Shaw, Smyer 4H
  3. Latta Campbell, Ropes 4H

Cross Heavy Weight

  1.  Caden Crenshaw, Whitharral 4H
  2. Copper Popelka, Whitharral 4H
  3. Tyler Chase, Levelland 4H

Champion Cross–Caden Crenshaw, Whitharral 4H

Reserve Champion Cross–Copper Popelka, Whitharral 4H

Grand Champion Steer–Caden Crenshaw, Whatharral 4H

Reserve Grand Champion Steer–Copper Popelka, Whitharral 4H

Junior Showmanship–Campbell Latta, Ropes 4H

Senior Showmanship–Weston Sasser, Whitharral 4H

PeeWee Showmanship–Britton Clevenger, 

 

Advertisements

About KLVT News

News Director for KLVT AM 1230 in Levelland. We provide local and regional news updates 5 times a day on KLVT AM 1230 and online at www.klvtradio.com
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s